Monday, 19 March 2012

Tale of Griffin & Sabine

I took these photos last year, but only managed to finally put it to this blog now. Haha, yes I'm lazy. So many photos, so little time. :)
These are old, secondhand books recycled into notebooks made by Ika Vantiani! The book itself contains the story between two characters Griffin and Sabine, which is shared in removable letters and postcards. A very interesting book, the whole book was filled with envelopes and letters in it! There are three books of Griffin and Sabine, these are the first two, I think. The minute I saw the notebooks, I knew I had to get one of these. So now Griffin & Sabine: An Extraordinary Correspondence sits nicely in my wardrobe, slowly being filled up with words page by page. While the other book, Sabine's Notebook belongs to Ika.
Ika kept the hardcover of the book and inserted several pages from the original book between the blank pages. 
Such a lovely idea, isn't it? Turning old, beautiful books, into exciting useful notebooks! Or in these books, because the size of the book is big enough, it's also perfect for sketches dan doodles.
Look at the letters! I wish people still make books like these. It's even so exciting just opening the envelopes and reading the letters over and over again. Besides these books, Ika also has other recycled notebooks available for purchase. Contact her if you're interested in having a one of a kind notebook!

Thursday, 15 March 2012

Have you ever seen..

a smile so bright it makes you feel as if it could light up the entire world for eternity?
Well, Abel has that kind of smile. Not only that, her smile also comes with this very loud, happy sound, one that probably never heard of sadness and pain. One of the best sounds in the world, at least that's what I think of it.
I wrote her a love letter a week ago. She can't read very well yet, so she can't understand most of the writings. But one day she will know how much she is loved.
Not many person in this world ever experienced unconditional love, and I feel very lucky that she's around, always ready to give me her biggest smile and the tightest hugs whenever I ask her. 

I've been photographing her since she was very little. I still have archives of her photos from 2007. There are probably thousands of photographs of her. And I plan on keep going, until I get bored of photographing her (not likely) or she gets sick of me and my camera (most likely). By the time I'm done, she will have a massive treasure of almost her entire life moments, freezed and saved forever for her to keep as she grows older.



------------------------------------------------------------
P.S. can you see how well aware she is with the camera? Hahaha. That's right, parents. Train your kids to be camera-friendly! It's good training. :P

Wednesday, 14 March 2012

Cake pops is the new awesome.

Found the tutorial and recipe for cake pops from Pinterest, and I decided to make it as a birthday surprise. The result? Well, not as fancy as the ones from the tutorial, mine was kinda messy, you can tell by the unbalanced placing of the blue icing. After two days of whisking, baking, melting chocolate and getting the house very, very messed up, I decided that I am no baker. Either that or I just don't have the patience for mini cakes. The decorating part was the trickiest part!

But it tasted pretty good, although slightly too sweet for me. Less butter cream next time, maybe. My five-year old cousin Abel joined me and made some cake pops  too. The photos below are the cake pops that she decorated herself.
Yes, it does look like lollipops, isn't it? That's where the term cake pops came from. Unlike lollipops, which is candy inside, cake pops are filled with cake! You can learn more about cake pops on this wonderful cake-site Bakerella.

Abel enjoyed making these cake pops soooooo much. She wants to make more! And I'm like, ugh, maybe one day in the future when I'm completely bored out of my mind. Hahaha. Well, at least someone was happy when we made these. :D

Thursday, 8 March 2012

Just want to let y'all know..

It's 6.28 AM, I haven't slept, and I've finished everything I need to work on this week. Including a special project that I did in the last 5 hours. From scratch. Finished! Woah I feel very accomplished already. Woohoooo, here we go happy no-more-work weekend! :D

P.S. and you, mister, is getting a very looong letter written just for your eyes. That's what long nights being awake did. Yep, I know I'm crazy. Hah!