Wednesday, 26 October 2011

What did you do on Tuesday?

As for me, I had a day off on Tuesday, so I went walking around Esplanade and pretend I'm a tourist.
Also checked out the library at Esplanade, their music section is a must visit! Definitely going back there and will spend the whole day reading all books about Bob Dylan. :D
This spot is perfect for sitting around doing nothing for hours!
I don't understand what's up with these fellas but they were like meditating while standing up.
I have a thing for negative space, if you haven't noticed it in my photos by now. Hahaha.
Mr. Tourist dude is looking peculiarly super excited in his flowery clothes.
I also walked to Lau Pa Sat, but my camera died, so no photos from Lau Pa Sat unfortunately.
Oh hey, the Merlion! Surrounded by soooo many tourists.
And this is the point when my camera died. Oh well. Remember to charge before going out next time, Ve. 
And yes, I wish you were here. We would have sooo much fun walking around the city! :)

Monday, 24 October 2011

Malaysia, you were fun.

Spent three days in Malaysia before going to Singapore. Celebrated my last night as Hocus Focus Photographer with the lovely workmates. I will miss everyone I have worked with. Thank you for the super fun experiences we've had throughout the year, guys!
Also went to visit my cousins' place at Petaling Jaya. Loving their place!
I love the kitchen,
their messy workspace,
the front door!
I love the feel of this house. This is the kind of house I would love to live in. :)
Even the streets are lovely!
And Taylor's University is one cool school to study at. Aahhh look at the dorms!
Until next time, Malaysia!

Friday, 21 October 2011

HELLO from Singapore!

This morning I've been wandering through Tiong Bahru, I washed my own clothes using the washing machine for the first time. Man, best thing ever invented. I want one! First day working and I've been walking through Holland Village, Orchard, and Chinatown. Oh yes lots of walking today. Woohoo!

On the other hand, I miss my friends, I miss my things, and I miss my cigarrettes. Oh I miss him too. :)

Saturday, 15 October 2011

This year.

"When life gets you down, you know what you gotta do? 
Just keep swimming, just keep swimming, 
just keep swimming, swimming, swimming!"
Dory, Finding Nemo

It hasn't been an easy year for me so far. But some things I am learning this year: 
how to let go of the past and not let it haunt and taunt me, 
how to stop painfully trying to fix things that aren't meant to be fixed.

I haven't been very successful yet, I keep stumbling and failing from time to time, but I would say I'm making some really good progress.

There. An enlightenment which came several months too late, my friends would say. But I wouldn't made it to this point if it weren't because of them. The friends who patiently sat and listened to my whining, moaning, self-pitying fest for the past few months. And are still willing to be friends with me after all this time! How very lucky I am. Thank you for being so kind. Please slap me in the face the next time I start moaning, alright?

My year started on a rather sour, dull note. But you know what? I'm determined to make this year end with a high-pitched, hysterical, happy note!

I saw Bob Dylan this year. That's one life-goal accomplished! Here's to another life-goal about to be chased: adventure in a whole different country. Cheers Singapore, see you in a few days.
:)

Wednesday, 12 October 2011

Not a stage photographer: Public Enemy.

I'm not a big fan of hip hop, not a listener of this genre of music. I've never listened to any Public Enemy songs, but after watching their show in Soulnation 2011, I was left very impressed! Not just because of their music, but the whole attitude of the band. Mr. Chuck D is an exceptional human being. Watching him talk at the press conference, explaining about why he's doing what he does, is very inspiring. You can see how much he loves his music, and the things he does to give back the love to the community, to the people around him. Such a great, humble man, what a legend! 
I missed most of the show because I went to see Depapepe after getting out of the media pit. But I was lucky enough to catch the end of the show. This was the first show where I saw the crews handed out water for the audience at the end of the show. And having these two staffs going on stage to thank them personally for their helpfulness and kindness to the band!
Peace and togetherness!